Congratulations to West-Oak’s Teague Strobel, our champion at 120 lbs.
Let me know if you are interested in bringing your team down next year. We wrestle on 12 mats at the 8k-seat Silver Spurs Arena, stream live on Flo, and are minutes from theme parks. We also offer Girls and Kids (6u, 8u,10u, 12u, 14u) divisions. Shoot me an email at Donald.cash@osceolaschools.net for more details.
Here is a rundown of the finals matches.
106 - Gabe Swann (Central Carroll - State 1st, Fargo 3rd, 7th, 8th, GFC 4th) over Keagan Mesina (Mater Lakes Academy - Super 32 MS 6th, NHSCA MS 4th).
113 - Christian Vazquez (Doral Academy - State 2nd (3x), Brian Keck 1st) over Adaias Ortiz (Osceola).
120 - Teague Strobel (West-Oak - State 1st (2x), NHSCA 6th, 8th) over Roman Lermer (Jesuit - State 1st (2x), KO 3rd)
126 - Antonio Mills (Mill Creek - State 1st, NHSCA 1st, Super 32 7th, KO 1st) over Sebastian Degennaro (Jensen Beach - State 1st (2x), NHSCA 1st, Ironman 7th, Beast 3rd, Super 32 3rd, KO 1st )
132 - Jovani Solis (Somerset - State 1st, GFC 6th) over Tanner Spalding (Woodward Academy - State 1st, Stampede 6th)
138 - Drew Gorman (Buford - State 1st (2x), KO 1st, NHSCA 1st, 3rd, Super 32 5th, Fargo 3rd, Stampede 1st) over Nikolas Blake (Hagerty - State 4th, KO 5th)
144 - Jaydon Robinson (Winter Springs - State 3rd (2x), Powerade 1st, GFC 2nd, Brian Keck 1st, Ironman 4th) over Cavarius Liddie (Buchholz - State 1st, State 3rd)
150 - Anderson Heap (Osceola - State 1st (2x), 2nd, NHSCA 6th, Powerade 7th, KO 1st (2x)) over Dallas Russell (Jefferson - State 1st, KO 4th, Stampede 3rd)
157 - Gianni Maldonado (Lake Gibson - State 1st, 2nd, 5th, Brian Keck 7th, Fargo 4th, GFC 3rd, Ironman 7th, KO 2nd) over Seth Larson (Flowery Branch - State 1st (3x), NHSCA 1st, 2nd, KO 5th)
165 - Logan Fowler (Cleveland - State 1st (2x), 3rd, NHSCA 1st) over Kendrick Hodge (Somerset - State 1st (2x), GFC 1st, NHSCA 2nd, 5th, Brian Keck 3rd (2x), Beast of the East 5th, KO 4th)
175 - Dominic Bambinelli (Mill Creek - State 1st (2x), Super 32 2nd, 6th, Fargo 8th, NHSCA 1st, 2nd, KO 1st, 3rd) over Gunner Holland (Osceola - State 1st (2x), 3rd, NHSCA 3rd, 8th, KO 2nd)
190 - Jordan Mills (Matanzas - State 2nd) over Lucas Szymborski (Cleveland – State 1st, 3rd)
215 - Sawyer Bartelt (South Dade - State 1st (3x), Fargo 1st, Fargo 3rd, Fargo 4th, Fargo 5th, Pan Am 1st (2x), KO 1st (3x)) over Aaron Riner (Buford - State 2nd, 3rd, Stampede 2nd)
285 - Kaden Darwin (Palmetto Ridge) over Tim Gray (Crystal River – State 4th)
Team Scores
1Cleveland 193.5
2South Dade 189.0
3Buford HS 170.0
4Jesuit 134.5
5Mill Creek 125.5
6Somerset 122.5
7Osceola (Kissimmee) 121.0
8Mater Lakes Academy 119.5
9Lake Gibson 117.5
10Winter Springs 108.0
11Zephyrhills Christian 105.0
12Central (Carroll) 94.5
13Doral Academy 88.0
13West-Oak 88.0
15Jefferson 85.5
16Suwannee 84.5
17Southwest Miami 83.5
18South Effingham 79.5
19Columbus 76.5
20McCallie School 76.0
21Ola 72.5
22Merritt Island 71.0
23Buchholz 69.5
24Thompson HS 68.0
25Miami Southridge Hs 67.5
26Palmetto Ridge H.S. 67.0
27Cass 65.5
28Mariner 64.0
29Lakeway Christian Academy 60.5
30Taylor County 57.5
31Hagerty 55.0
32Jensen Beach 54.5
32Vidalia 54.5
34Mt. Pisgah Christian School 54.0
35Colquitt County 53.0
35Ft Pierce Central 53.0
35Woodward Academy 53.0
38Gardendale Hs 51.5
39Flowery Branch 51.0
40New Smyrna Beach Sr H S 50.5
40Satellite 50.5
42Clay 49.5
42First Baptist (Naples) 49.5
44Enterprise HS 47.0
45Archbishop Rummel 44.0
46Matanzas 43.0
47Palm Harbor University 42.5
48Ringgold 41.5
49Freedom 39.0
50Houston Westside 38.5
51Toombs County 36.0
52Lake Norman 29.5
53Crystal River 24.0
53Greenbrier 24.0
55Auburndale Senior 23.0
56Ashley Ridge 22.0
57West Laurens 21.5
58Bartram Trail H.S. 20.0
59Clearwater Cen Catholic 19.0
59Florida 19.0
61Lovett School 14.0
62Hernando 12.0
63St Francis School 11.0
64Lemon Bay 10.0
65Venice 9.0
66Riverview (Sarasota) 8.0
67Dickson Co. 7.0
67Gateway 7.0
69Chilhowie 2.0
70Troup 0.0Statistics: Posted by coachcash — Tue Dec 26, 2023 5:58 pm
]]>